This website uses cookies
We request permissions to obtain statistics of your browser navigation. If your keep browsing, we consider that you accept the use of cookies
x
---

Blog

CONDITIONS OF THE AU PAIR PROGRAM AFTER BREXIT

After the Referendum that took place on the 23th of July 2016, resulting in the exit of the UK from the European Union, the current conditions of the Au Pair Program will not change. The final exit process between the UK and the EU has a time period of 2 to 5 years, depending on the negotiations between the European Union Council and the British Parliament.

As such, the current conditions of the Au Pair Program in the UK will stay the same, as such will the conditions regarding the rest of the countries in Europe.

To remind you of the current conditions of the Au Pair Program in the UK:

  • Range of accepted age: 17-30 years old
  • Working hours: 30 hours per week, which may be extended or reduced as agreed upon with the host family and according to the weekly pay established.
  • Holidays and free days: the Au Pair shall have a holiday week every six months. The Au Pair must have at least one free day, always including Sundays.
  • Ticket expenses: the Au Pair will bear any expenses involved in her/his trip, unless the family are willing to pay such expenses, either in whole or in part.
  • Insurance: if the Au Pair belongs to a member state of the European Union, the Au Pair must request the European Health Card, which is valid in the United Kingdom and which will provide the Au Pair with access to hospitals and health assistance from the National Health Service. Furthermore, it is advisable that the host family hire an accident and liability insurance policy during the Au Pair's stay.
    If the Au Pair does not come from the European Union, she/he must hire a private health insurance at her/his expense, unless otherwise stated in the agreement executed with the host family.
  • Language: no minimum English level is required at all; however, for the Au Pair to be integrated as soon as possible into the family life and English culture, she/he should have a basic English level.
  • Weekly pay: EUR 100-170, USD 105-180, GBP 70-120

 

VISA:

EU OR EFTA COUNTRIES:

Citizens of the European Union or EFTA do not need any visa to be an Au Pair in the United Kingdom. They only need a valid passport, and an agreement executed with the family.

 

COUNTRIES HAVING A YOUTH MOBILITY “TIER 5” VISA AGREEMENT WITH THE UNITED KINGDOM: 

Australia, Canada, South Korea, Hong Kong, Japan, New Zealand, and Taiwan have a Youth Mobility “Tier 5” agreement with the United Kingdom, by means of which citizens from said countries may request this type of visa for a maximum period of two years.

To that effect, they must contact the embassy of the United Kingdom in their country in order to check requirements, expected number of visas they will need for a year and necessary information to file their request. To obtain such visa, factors such as age, nationality, and financial resources are taken into consideration.

 

OTHER COUNTRIES:

Any Au Pairs not included in the foregoing list will need to request a student visa for the United Kingdom. To that effect, they will need to comply with a series of requirements imposed by the government of the United Kingdom and on which you may get information in the UK embassy in your country or in the essential links section below.

 

Essential links:  
 

Embassies of the United Kingdom around the world

https://www.gov.uk/government/world/organisations

Information on the Youth Mobility “Tier 5” visa for the United Kingdom

https://www.gov.uk/tier-5-youth-mobility

Information from the Government of the United Kingdom on the Au Pair programme

https://www.gov.uk/au-pairs-employment-law/au-pairs

Information on the student visa for the United Kingdom

https://www.gov.uk/tier-4-general-visa

National Health Service

http://www.nhs.uk/NHSEngland/Pages/NHSEngland.aspx

 

AU PAIR AGREEMENT

 

European health card