This website uses cookies
We request permissions to obtain statistics of your browser navigation. If your keep browsing, we consider that you accept the use of cookies
x
---

Blog

WHY BE AN AU PAIR IN FRANCE?

You will enjoy the Mediterranean culture and learn such a romantic language as the French language is, in a country with over 66.3 million inhabitants, which is very popular as a touristic destination, having great attractions for visitors in different places of the country, Paris being, apart from its capital city, one of the most-visited places. 

French tourism is basically focused on art, history, and cuisine which, together with its mild climate due to the Mediterranean Sea, make it an ideal country to visit and live.

The main French cities are:

Cities

Inhabitants

Paris

2,138,551

Marseille

794,811

Lyon

472,317

Toulouse

433,055

Nice

338,620

 

MAIN CONDITIONS OF THE AU PAIR PROGRAMME IN FRANCE:

  • Range of accepted age: 18-30 years old
  • Working hours: 30 hours per week that may be extended or reduced as agreed upon with the host family and according to the weekly pay established.
  • Holidays and free days: the Au Pair shall have a holiday week every six months. The Au Pair must have at least one free day, always including  Sundays, it being stated in the agreement executed with the family.
  • Ticket expenses: the Au Pair will bear any expenses involved in her/his trip, unless the family are willing to pay such expenses, either in whole or in part.
  • Insurance: if the Au Pair belongs to a member state of the European Union, the Au Pair must request the European Health Card, which is valid in France for stays of 3 months at most. For periods longer than three months, in the case of European and non-European citizens, the host family must register their Au Pair with the social security, the cost of which is approximately of EUR 200 per month. To that effect, the host family must register the Au Pair within the first eight days of her/his stay with the Caisse Primaire d'Assurance Maladie and the URSSAF.
  • Language: no minimum French level is required at all; however, for the Au Pair to be integrated as soon as possible into the family life and French culture, it is advisable that she/he have a basic French level. Non-European Au Pairs must sign up for a French language course which shall be paid by the  Au Pair, to which they must attend on a regular basis.
  • Weekly pay: In France there are two types of different Au Pairs referred to as “Stagiaire aide familial étranger” (foreigner carer in practice) and “Salarié Au Pair” (wage-earning Au Pair who must have a minimum French level). Pursuant to the type of Au Pair agreed upon with the family, the Au Pair will collect EUR 60-90, USD 65-95, and GBP 45-65.

 

VISA

EU OR EFTA COUNTRIES:

Citizens of the European Union or EFTA do not need any visa to be an Au Pair in France. They only need a valid passport, and an agreement executed with the family; the family must register the Au Pair in case of long-term stays with the URSSAF and Caisse Primaire d'Assurance Maladie.

 

OTHER COUNTRIES:

Non-European citizens who want to be Au Pairs in France must apply for a "visa long séjour mention étudiant".  

To obtain this VISA, apart from the agreement executed with the host family, which must be authorised by the “Direccte”, they must submit a studies certificate and a health certificate (both documents must be translated into French by a certified translator) together with a copy of their passport and a letter of introduction written in French. Finally, they must sign up for a French course of at least 10 weekly hours.

Once the Visa has been obtained and once in France, they must deliver and fill out a OFFI form, and then the family must register the Au Pair within the first 8 days of her/his stay with the URSSAF and Caisse Primaire d'Assurance Maladie.

 

Essential links:

French embassies around the world

http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/en/the-ministry-of-foreign-affairs/directory-of-embassies-and/

Service-Public.fr: official website on procedures to work as an Au Pair in France.
 

https://www.service-public.fr/particuliers/vosdroits/F13348

French Ministry of Foreign Affairs: information on visas.

http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/en/coming-to-france/getting-a-visa/article/what-type-to-apply-for

List of French “DIRECCTE” offices

http://www.direccte.gouv.fr/

Procedures carried out before the OFII registry.
 

http://www.ofii.fr/venir_en_france_obtenir_son_titre_de_sejour_vls_ts_193/le_visa_long_sejour_valant_titre_de_sejour_vls_ts_915.html

Caisse primaire d'assurance maladie

http://www.ameli.fr/

URSSAF: estimate of social security contributions and Au Pair's monthly pay.

https://www.urssaf.fr/portail/home.html

 

www.needaupair.com