This website uses cookies
We request permissions to obtain statistics of your browser navigation. If your keep browsing, we consider that you accept the use of cookies
x
---

Blog

WHY BE AN AU PAIR IN IRELAND?

If you want to learn English, Ireland is ideal to learn this language within a pleasant environment due to its countryside and spectacular landscapes. It has a population of 4.5 million inhabitants, being a very hospitable country, where inhabitants are well-known for such aspect; you will be able to confirm this when visiting any of its corners.

Its capital city is Dublin, which is full of young people from all around the world so you will be enriched by a great cultural diversity without even noticing it.

It is worth highlighting that Irish people love music, in fact in Dublin you will be able to enjoy live music on a daily basis in its famous pubs.

The main Irish cities are:

Cities

Inhabitants

Dublin

1,024,027

Cork

190,384

Galway

74,959

Waterford

48,838

Limerick

37,909

 

MAIN CONDITIONS OF THE AU PAIR PROGRAMME IN IRELAND:

  • Range of accepted age: 18-30 years old
  • Working hours: 30 hours per week, which may be extended or reduced as agreed upon with the host family and pursuant to the weekly pay established.
  • Holidays and free days: the Au Pair shall have a holiday week every six months. The Au Pair must have at least one free day, always including Sundays.
  • Ticket expenses: the Au Pair will bear any expenses involved in her/his trip, unless the family are willing to pay such expenses, either in whole or in part.
  • Insurance: if the Au Pair belongs to a member state of the European Union, the Au Pair must request the European Health Card, which is valid in Ireland. Furthermore, it is advisable that the host family hire an accident and liability insurance policy during the Au Pair's stay.
    If the Au Pair does not come from the European Union, the Au Pair must hire a private health insurance at her/his expense, unless otherwise stated in the agreement executed with the host family, which will be necessary to obtain the visa.
  • Language: no minimum English level is required at all; however, for the Au Pair to be integrated as soon as possible into the family life and the Irish culture, she/he should have a basic English level.
  • Weekly pay: EUR 80-120, USD 85-130, GBP 55-85.

 

VISA

EU OR EFTA COUNTRIES:

Citizens of the European Union or EFTA do not need any visa to be an Au Pair in Ireland. They only need a valid passport, and an agreement executed with the family, except for citizens from Romania and Bulgaria who must request a Work Permit.

 

COUNTRIES HAVING A WORKING HOLIDAY VISA AGREEMENT WITH IRELAND: 

Argentina, Australia, Canada, Hong Kong, Japan, New Zealand, South Korea, Taiwan, and the United States have a Working Holiday agreement with Ireland, by means of which citizens from said countries may request this type of visa.

To that effect, they must contact the Irish embassy in the source country in order to check requirements, expected number of visas they will need for a year and file their request. 

 

OTHER COUNTRIES:

Any Au Pairs not included in the foregoing list will need to request a student visa for Ireland, for which purposes they must sign up for an English course approved by the Irish Government and, once in Ireland, they must register with the immigration office.

 

Essential links:  

Irish embassies around the world

https://www.dfa.ie/embassies/

Information from the Irish Government to foreigners

https://www.dfa.ie/travel/travel-advice/

Information on the Student Visa in Ireland

http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/Study

 

www.needaupair.com